Houex

bathroom · coastal, traditional

Coastal bathroom — board-and-batten, white tile, brushed brass done right

#f6f1ea#c9d6dd#8a6a4a#c9a96e

The coastal bathroom done correctly is half-height board-and-batten in soft sea-glass blue, white subway tile above, brushed brass fixtures, warm-white walls, natural-fiber rugs. The cheap version is a beach-themed mural, anchor decor, rope-handled mason jars, and seashell soap dispensers. The two looks share zero materials and the difference compounds: the executed version reads timeless after 10 years; the themed version reads tired after 18 months.

This guide is the material decisions that make a coastal bathroom read as architecture rather than as theme, with realistic costs and the four common mistakes that consistently break the look.

The design rationale

Coastal bathrooms succeed when the materials evoke the coast rather than depict it. Soft blue paint that reads as "sea glass" or "winter sky" — never bright nautical blue. White subway tile in matte finish that softens the light — never glossy white tile that reflects harshly. Brushed brass that develops a warm patina — never polished chrome that reads modern. Natural fibers underfoot (cotton or jute) — never synthetic patterned mats with sea-creature prints.

The aesthetic is about light and material softness, not decoration. The room reads coastal because the daylight filters through it the way light filters through a Cape Cod bathroom, not because someone added anchor wall art.

The four material decisions:

  1. Half-height board-and-batten wainscoting in soft sea-glass blue, with the upper half painted warm white.
  2. White subway tile above the wainscot in matte or honed finish, with rectified edges and minimal grout lines.
  3. Brushed brass tapware (unlacquered ideally, lacquered as second choice), consistent across faucet, drain, towel bars, and sconce hardware.
  4. Natural-fiber bath rug (cotton, jute, or seagrass), oversized, in undyed or pale neutral.

Skip any one and the room reads as bath-with-coastal-accents rather than coastal-bathroom.

The palette in use

HexRoleSurface
#f6f1eaWarm off-whiteWalls above wainscot, ceiling, trim, bath linens
#c9d6ddSea-glass blueBoard-and-batten lower half, accent ceramics
#8a6a4aWalnut/oakVanity, accent stool, picture frames
#c9a96eBrushed brassFaucet, drain, towel bars, sconce hardware, mirror frame

Four colors total. The most common addition that breaks the look: nautical navy. Navy + white reads as preppy-nautical, not coastal. Coastal uses soft blues exclusively — sea glass, winter sky, foam, weathered cedar — never bright navy or royal blue.

What's in the room

Eight elements beyond architecture.

  1. Half-height board-and-batten wainscoting in MDF or hardwood, painted in sea-glass blue. Top rail typically at 36–40 inches above the floor.
  2. White subway tile (3×6" or 4×16") above the wainscot, full wet wall in the shower, optional half-height on other walls.
  3. Warm-white walls above the wainscot in eggshell finish.
  4. Walnut or oak floating vanity (single sink, 36–48"), Shaker-style or simple slab door front.
  5. Vessel sink or undermount basin in white, with a brushed brass single-handle faucet.
  6. Round oak-framed or brass-framed mirror above the vanity, 24–28" diameter.
  7. Two brushed brass sconces flanking the mirror, hardwired, frosted glass shades.
  8. Single brushed-brass towel bar + matching robe hook + cotton bath linens in off-white.

Optional but executed-coastal:

  • A single wooden bench (oak or weathered teak) under the window
  • One natural-fiber rug (jute or cotton) covering the main floor area
  • One framed black-and-white coastal photograph (sand dunes, ocean horizon, weathered dock) — never colored or stylized

Get the look — shopping list

Categories with realistic 2026 price ranges, not specific SKUs.

  • Board-and-batten wainscoting (DIY, 60 sqft of walls × 36" height = 60 LF of batten): $200–$450 in materials, full DIY weekend project.
  • White subway tile (90 sqft): $700–$1,400 material + install.
  • Sea-glass blue paint (1 gallon eggshell): $40–$70.
  • Warm-white wall paint (1 gallon ceiling, 1 gallon walls): $80–$140.
  • Floating wood vanity (36–48", walnut or oak, Shaker style): $900–$2,400.
  • White basin sink + brushed brass faucet: $400–$1,100.
  • Round brass-framed mirror (24–28"): $180–$450.
  • Brushed brass sconces (pair, hardwired, IP44 for bath): $200–$500.
  • Brushed brass towel bar + robe hook + toilet paper holder: $150–$350.
  • Cotton bath rug (5×8 ft, off-white): $80–$200.
  • Bath linens (white cotton, 4 towels minimum): $80–$200.

The four material decisions that determine success

1. Sea-glass blue, never bright navy

The single most-common mistake. Bright navy + white reads preppy-nautical (think Ralph Lauren 1995). Coastal-modern uses subtle warm-toned blues that read as natural materials weathered by salt air. The right blue family:

  • Farrow & Ball "Pavilion Blue" or "Borrowed Light"
  • Sherwin Williams "Sea Salt" or "Topsail"
  • Benjamin Moore "Palladian Blue" or "Quiet Moments"
  • Behr "Watery" or "Sea Spray"

These read as sea-glass and weathered cedar. Avoid: "Newport Navy," "Indigo Batik," anything described as "deep nautical."

2. Matte or honed subway tile, not glossy

The default white subway tile is glossy. Coastal-correct is matte (or honed in stone). Glossy tile reflects light sharply and reads modern; matte tile diffuses light softly and reads as the inside of a coastal cottage that's been there for decades. Matte tiles cost 10–20% more and are immediately worth it.

Pick rectified-edge tile (precise factory-cut edges) — allows for the tight 1/16" grout lines that read as architectural rather than craftsy.

3. Brushed brass — unlacquered if possible

Polished chrome is the default and the wrong material for coastal. Brushed brass develops a warm patina over years that reads as the bathroom maturing into the home; chrome stays clinical and reads as rental property.

Lacquered brass is the easier option (no patina to manage); unlacquered patinas naturally over 6–24 months into a warmer amber tone that's the design goal. Either works — the discipline is committing to one finish across every metal element in the room.

4. Natural-fiber rug, oversized

Synthetic bath mats with patterns or printed graphics read as the antithesis of coastal. A single oversized cotton, jute, or wool rug in undyed or pale neutral covers the bath in one visual gesture and reads as architecture.

Size: cover the main walkable floor area, not just "in front of the sink." A 5×8 ft rug in a typical 8×10 bath is the right scale.

The four mistakes that consistently break the look

1. Anchor or seashell wall art

The single most-common coastal-bathroom mistake. Anchor decor, rope letters, "Beach" wood signs, seashell-themed everything — all read as theme decoration rather than coastal architecture. Skip entirely; the room is coastal because of the materials, not the surface decoration.

2. Bright navy paint

Covered above. Sea-glass, not nautical.

3. Glossy chrome fixtures

Default modern bathroom fixtures are polished chrome. The default coastal-aspirational fixtures are also chrome. Replace with brushed brass; the room reads completely different with the same architecture.

4. Synthetic patterned bath mat

The default coastal-themed bath mat has stripes or seashell prints. Replace with a single oversized cotton or jute rug. The visual quietness is the difference.

Room dimensions and planning

This works in any bathroom 5×8 ft or larger. For tighter rooms (powder rooms), the board-and-batten still works — drop the subway tile and just paint the upper half warm white. The wainscot in coastal blue alone defines the room.

For larger bathrooms (8×12 ft+), add a freestanding tub in white or stone (never wood — wood reads spa-modern, not coastal). Add a single wooden bench under a window. Keep the material discipline.

Lay it out in the Room Planner before committing — coastal bathrooms succeed at correct vanity placement (centered under a window if possible, with the mirror over the basin reflecting daylight back into the room) and at proper sconce spacing (60–66 inches from the floor, 36–42 inches apart).

Paint quantities

For a 60 sqft bathroom with 9 ft ceilings:

  • Wainscot blue: 1 quart covers ~75 sqft at two coats — exactly right for a 60-sqft bath wainscot
  • Wall warm-white: 1 gallon at two coats covers ~350 sqft, enough for walls above wainscot + ceiling

Exact quantities via the Paint Calculator — enter your specific bathroom dimensions.

Cost summary (60 sqft bathroom, mid-range coastal)

ElementMid-range cost
Board-and-batten wainscot (DIY)$350
White subway tile (90 sqft, matte, installed)$1,100
Wall + ceiling paint (1 gal each)$130
Floating walnut vanity + basin sink$1,400
Brushed brass faucet$400
Round mirror + 2 sconces$580
Towel bar + robe hook + paper holder$260
Cotton bath linens + rug$260
Frameless shower glass (if updating)$1,800
Plumbing + electrical trim$1,200
Demo + tile setting labor$3,800
Material + labor subtotal$11,280
15% contingency$1,700
Honest project budget$12,980

That's the realistic cost done correctly in 2026 mid-Atlantic / Midwest labor. Coastal-metro labor adds 30–50%. Run your specific square footage through the Renovation Budget Estimator; pull tile quantities for floor and wet wall with the Flooring Estimator.

Maintenance — keeping it correct

Three recurring tasks separate the coastal bathroom that holds the look from the one that drifts:

  1. Repaint wainscot every 4–6 years. High-moisture areas + light blue paint = visible wear over time. The wainscot will need refreshing roughly twice as often as the upper walls. 1 quart, 2 hours, dramatic visual refresh.
  2. Re-seal grout annually. Pebble shower floors and small grout lines need fresh sealer to stay white-looking. Without it, grout darkens irreversibly within 3–5 years.
  3. Polish brass quarterly OR commit to the patina. Either keep brushed brass shiny with quarterly polishing (Brasso, soft cloth, 20 minutes total room) OR commit to the patina developing naturally. Whichever you pick, do it consistently across all brass elements — half-polished and half-patinaed reads as inconsistent.

Set them in the Maintenance Scheduler so the room doesn't drift over the years.

What this bathroom is — and isn't

It is: bright, soft, calm, daylight-optimized, materials-honest, designed to age naturally into a warmer version of itself.

It isn't: themed (no anchors), bright-nautical (no navy), photogenic in the Pinterest-styled-shelf way, or appropriate for windowless bathrooms (the look depends on daylight).